59543 Final Copy
[…] court will find that Mrs. Ryan was an invitee.
Licensee
The least likely option that a court would consider is that Mrs. Ryan was a licensee.
In order for Mrs. Ryan to be considered a licensee there cannot be any mutual benefit,
customer, or contractual relationship between the two parties.
A licensee is a person who is (1) neither a customer, a servant, nor a trespasser; (2)
Does not stand in any contractual relation with the owner of the premises; and (3) Is
permitted, expressly or impliedly, to go on the premises merely for his own interests,
convenience, or gratification. Ga. Code Ann. §51-3-2 (West 2013). Additionally, “the owner
of the premises is liable to a licensee only for willful or wanton injury.” Ga. Code Ann. §51-3-
2 (b) (West 2013).
Privileged and Confidential Attorney Work Product 7
59543 Ryan v. Care Less, Inc. Privileged and Confidential
In Jones v. Murphy, 306 Ga.App. 539 (2010), the plaintiff was injured when he
walked through a sliding glass door at the defendant’s new home. Id. The court determined
that Jones was a licensee during his visit to Murphy’s new home and therefore under
O.C.G.A. §51-3-2(b) “the owner of the premises is liable to a licensee only for willful or
wanton injury.” Id. at 540.
The Jones court stated that “This statutory liability for willful or wanton injury to
licensees means that the landowner ... owes a duty to a licensee only to avoid knowingly
letting him run upon a hidden peril or willfully causing him harm.” Id. at 540. Mrs. Ryan does