4000-01-U DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION 34 CFR Parts 668, 682 ...€¦ · ACTION: Final regulations....
[…] If the orderly closure or the teach-out plan has been
approved by the school’s accrediting agency and, if
applicable, the school’s State authorizing agency, once a
student accepts a teach-out plan offered by the institution
or its partner, the student would not be eligible for a
This is an unofficial version. The official version will be published in the Federal Register.
374
closed school loan discharge unless the school fails to
materially adhere to the terms of the teach-out plan or
agreement with the student.
Changes: In light of the commenter’s suggestions,
proposed § 685.214(c)(1)(ii) (now § 685.214(c)(2)(ii)) has
been revised as follows: “Certify that the borrower (or the
student on whose behalf the parent borrowed) has not
accepted the opportunity to complete, or is not continuing
in, the program of study or a comparable program through
either an institutional teach-out plan performed by the
school or a teach-out agreement at another school, approved
by the school’s accrediting agency and, if applicable, the
school’s State authorizing agency.”
Automatic Closed School Discharges
Comments: A number of commenters, who opposed
granting automatic closed school discharges, stated that
the practice is not good for the school, the government, or
the taxpayer.
Several commenters supported providing automatic