4000-01-U DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION 34 CFR Parts 668, 682 ...€¦ · ACTION: Final regulations....
[…] Federal standard in § 685.206(e)(2)(i).
For example, if an employee in the school’s cafeteria
who serves food made a misrepresentation about the
availability, amount, or nature of financial assistance
available to a particular student, that student should
reasonably recognize the employee is not authorized to make
such representations. The Department will take into
consideration whether the school’s employee is authorized
to act on behalf of the school in determining whether to
recover funds from the school.
To address some of the commenter’s concerns, the
Department is revising § 685.206(e)(3)(vii) to clarify that
a misrepresentation may constitute a “representation
regarding the availability, amount, or nature of any
financial assistance available to students from the
institution or any other entity to pay the costs of
attendance at the institution that is materially different
in availability, amount, or nature from the actual
financial assistance available to the borrower from the
This is an unofficial version. The official version will be published in the Federal Register.
135
institution or any other entity to pay the costs of
attendance at the institution after enrollment.” The
Department recognizes that a student’s eligibility for
financial assistance may change and will examine the
school’s representation in light of the student’s
eligibility at the time the school made the representation
regarding the availability, amount, or nature of any