4000-01-U DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION 34 CFR Parts 668, 682 ...€¦ · ACTION: Final regulations....
[…] taxpayers. However, the Department agrees that in
instances in which the HEA does not designate a specific
trigger for a specific type or class of institution, the
Department will not use its regulatory power to create new
requirements or sanctions that apply to some but not all
institutions.
Changes: The Department revises §668.171 to include a
new paragraph at §668.171(d)(5) to read: “As calculated by
This is an unofficial version. The official version will be published in the Federal Register.
471
the Secretary, the institution has high annual dropout
rates; or”. Proposed paragraph §668.171(d)(5) is now
redesignated §668.171(d)(6). Additionally, the Department
adds paragraph §668.171(c)(3) as follows: “For the period
described in (c)(1) of this section, when the institution
is subject to two or more discretionary triggering events,
as defined in paragraph (d) of this section, those events
become mandatory triggering events, unless a triggering
event is resolved before any subsequent event(s) occurs.”
This is an unofficial version. The official version will be published in the Federal Register.
472
Comments: Some commenters were concerned that the
proposed framework of mandatory and discretionary
triggering events does not clearly specify how the