4000-01-U DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION 34 CFR Parts 668, 682 ...€¦ · ACTION: Final regulations....
[…] exceeds the 180-day look back period. The Department seeks
to avoid the perverse outcome of requiring a student to
enroll in a longer-than-180-days teach-out that they did
not want, in order to reach the 180-day look back date.
As noted above, the list remains non-exhaustive, so
removing these items does not tie the hands of the
Secretary in future situations in the event of a school
closure. We believe that the list provides sufficient
indicators for future determinations of when “exceptional
circumstances” occur.
Changes: The non-exclusive list of exceptional
circumstances in § 685.214(c)(1)(i)(B) (now redesignated §
685.214(c)(2)(i)(B)) has been revised to include: “the
revocation or withdrawal by an accrediting agency of the
school’s institutional accreditation; the revocation or
withdrawal by the State authorization or licensing
authority of the school’s authorization or license to
operate or to award academic credentials in the State; the
termination by the Department of the school’s participation
in a title IV, HEA program; or the teach-out of the
This is an unofficial version. The official version will be published in the Federal Register.
397
student’s educational program exceeds the 180-day look-back
period for a closed school loan discharge.”
Imposition of Retroactive Requirements
Comments: A group of commenters contended that the
teach-out proposal would impermissibly impose retroactive
requirements on current and past borrowers. These
commenters noted that there is no time limit on when a