4000-01-U DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION 34 CFR Parts 668, 682 ...€¦ · ACTION: Final regulations....
[…] pre-dispute arbitration agreement and class action waiver,
then the misrepresentation concerns a material fact.
Accordingly, the Federal standard will only require
borrowers to demonstrate a misrepresentation of a material
fact.
40 83 FR 37325.
This is an unofficial version. The official version will be published in the Federal Register.
101
Additionally, the Department is revising the
definition of misrepresentation to better align with the
Federal standard. The Federal standard in these final
regulations requires, in part, a misrepresentation, as
defined in § 685.206(e)(3), of material fact upon which the
borrower reasonably relied in deciding to obtain a Direct
Loan, or a loan repaid by a Direct Consolidation Loan, and
“that directly and clearly relates to: (A) [e]nrollment or
continuing enrollment at the institution or (B) [t]he
provision of educational services for which the loan was
made.”41 The definition of “misrepresentation” proposed in
the 2018 NPRM, however, requires the statement, act, or
omission of material fact to directly and clearly relate
“to the making of a Direct Loan, or a loan repaid by a
Direct Consolidation Loan, for enrollment at the school or