4000-01-U DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION 34 CFR Parts 668, 682 ...€¦ · ACTION: Final regulations....
[…] cannot recover any relief because there was no financial
harm. Accordingly, financial harm is an element of a
borrower defense to repayment claim in these final
regulations. The financial harm must be a consequence of
an institution’s misrepresentation, for the reasons
explained above.
This is an unofficial version. The official version will be published in the Federal Register.
210
Changes: We thank the commenter for the suggestion
about clarifying what evidence constitutes financial harm.
As a result of that recommendation, we are revising the
text of § 685.206(e)(4) to state that “Evidence of
financial harm includes, but is not limited to, the
following circumstances.” One of these examples is
“extended periods of unemployment upon graduating from the
school’s programs that are unrelated to national or local
economic recessions,” and the Department is revising
“extended periods of employment” to “periods of employment”
in § 685.206(e)(4)(i). Upon further consideration, the
Department determined that “periods of unemployment” is
clearer than “extended periods of unemployment,” as the