4000-01-U DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION 34 CFR Parts 668, 682 ...€¦ · ACTION: Final regulations....
[…] requires a determination of the motives of a borrower for
leaving a school to establish the borrower’s eligibility
for a closed school discharge. Moreover, the Department
could not accurately make such determinations. Personal
reasons, by their very nature, are individualized. They
are not likely to be documented in a consistent, reliable
This is an unofficial version. The official version will be published in the Federal Register.
390
manner and it is not always clear what factors ultimately
lead anyone to take action.
We disagree with some commenters’ analysis of the
requirements in 20 USC § 1087(c). The HEA provides that a
borrower may receive a closed school discharge if the
borrower “is unable to complete the program in which the
student is enrolled due to the closure of the institution”
(sections 454(g)(1) and 437(c)(1)), but does not establish
a period prior to the closure of the school during which a
borrower may withdraw and still qualify for a closed school
discharge. The Department has long interpreted the statute
to allow discharge for students who withdrew a short time