4000-01-U DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION 34 CFR Parts 668, 682 ...€¦ · ACTION: Final regulations....
[…] associations.
This is an unofficial version. The official version will be published in the Federal Register.
840
(4) If the Secretary determines that the borrower meets the
applicable requirements for a discharge under paragraph (c) of
this section, the Secretary notifies the borrower in writing of
that determination.
(5) If the Secretary determines that the borrower does not
qualify for a discharge, the Secretary notifies the borrower in
writing of that determination and the reasons for the
determination, and resumes collection.
* * * * *
18. Section 685.222 is amended by:
a. In the section heading, adding the words “and
procedures for loans first disbursed on or after July 1, 2017
and before July 1, 2020, and procedures for loans first
disbursed prior to July 1, 2017” after the words “Borrower
defenses”.
b. In paragraph (a)(2), adding the words “and before July
1, 2020” after the words “after July 1, 2017”.
c. In paragraph (b), adding the words “under this section”
after the words “The borrower has a borrower defense”.
d.