4000-01-U DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION 34 CFR Parts 668, 682 ...€¦ · ACTION: Final regulations....
[…] school’s representation in light of the student’s
eligibility at the time the school made the representation
regarding the availability, amount, or nature of any
financial assistance available to the student. The
school’s representation must be materially different in
availability, amount, or nature from the actual financial
assistance available to the borrower in order to constitute
a misrepresentation.
Additionally, the Department revised the proposed
definition of the terms “school” and “institution” to align
more closely with the persons or entities who may make a
misrepresentation in 34 CFR § 668.71. Accordingly, these
final regulations expressly define a school or institution
to “include an eligible institution, one of its
representatives, or any ineligible institution,
organization, or person with whom the eligible institution
has an agreement to provide educational programs, or to
provide marketing, advertising, recruiting or admissions
This is an unofficial version. The official version will be published in the Federal Register.
136
services.”65 This definition captures the Department’s
interpretation of the 2016 final regulations, as the
preamble to the 2016 final regulations indicates that