2018 10:28 AM Office of the Clerk · accordance with Rule 12-208 NMRA. This Comt has jmisdiction...
[…] abatement be effected within a reasonable period of time, and with the Act's
expressly mandated five-year limit for discharge permits. NMSA 1978, Section
74-6-5(1) (2009). The five-year variance limit has remained in effect since 1981.
1-21 O(D)(9) NMAC (1981) (now 20.6.2.121 O.C NMAC).
C. The Purpose of a Variance is to Permit Temporary Pollution of Ground Water and to Facilitate Abatement of Ground Water Pollution within a Reasonable Period of Time.
Under the Act, the only purpose of a variance is to temporarily allow water
pollution and to faci litate abatement of water pollution. § 74-6-4(H). The Act only
authorizes the Commission to grant variances "conditioned upon a person effecting
a paiiicular abatement of water pollution within a reasonable period of time". Id.