2018 10:28 AM Office of the Clerk · accordance with Rule 12-208 NMRA. This Comt has jmisdiction...
[…] and Archives series 5; Administrative Law Division Formerly
Known as Rules Division subseries 5.1; Agency Historic Rules
Collection sub-series 5.1.177; Rules - Water Quality Control
Commission, Box no. 267.
e. The current five-year variance limit is consistent with the purpose
of a variance, 2) the Act 's requirement that abatement be effected
within a reasonable period of time, 3) the link between a vaiiance
and a discharge pennit, and 4) the Act 's expressly mandated five
year limit for discharge permits. Id. (now 20.6.2.1210.C NMAC);
§ 74-6-4(H); § 74-6-5(1).
f. The Act mandates that the Commission may only grant a variance
on the condition that the facility requesting the variance effect "a
paiiicular abatement of water pollution within a reasonable period
of time." § 74-6-4(H).
g. Variances therefore provide a temporary relief mechanism for
regulated entities to avoid strict compliance with regulations. Id.
23