2017 Unarmed Private Security Professional Refresher Course · 2020. 12. 29. · State of Oregon -...
[…] [West’s Legal Dictionary] 16 Necessary means required, needed, unavoidable. [West’s Legal Dictionary]

  • LAW - Civil Law

    State of Oregon - DPSST Unarmed Private Security Professional Refresher Training V 1.5

    Page 16 of 49 (Rev 1/1/2021)

    Learning Outcome 2-A-8

    Differentiate the difference between “directed” and “voluntary” use of force used by a private

    citizen on behalf of law enforcement.

    “Directed” or “voluntary” use of force by a private citizen on behalf of law enforcement17

    The ORS provision which is relevant to this discussion is ORS 161.249 Use of physical force

    by private person assisting an arrest. It provides:

    (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, (concerning the potential use of deadly force) a person who has been directed by a peace officer to assist the peace officer to make an arrest or to prevent an escape from custody is justified in using physical force when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that force to be necessary to carry out the peace officer’s direction. (emphasis added)

    The above statute is not a statute which defines the elements of a crime. Rather, it is a force

    justification statute. A private person who complies with the officer’s direction, and who