2013 - 20172013 - 2017 Contract between the Board of Trustees of Cayuga County Community College and...
[…] Support Professionals as sole and exclusive bargaining representative, the
Educational Support Professionals does hereby affirm the policy that it does not
assert any right to engage in a strike against the Employer or to cause, instigate,
encourage or condone a strike or to impose any obligation upon its members to
cause, instigate, encourage or condone a strike.
Section Two - Lockouts
Accordingly, the Employer agrees that during the term of this Agreement
there shall be no lockouts of employees.
Article V - Distribution of Agreement
A. Taylor Law, Section 204-A: “Every employee organization submitting
such a written agreement to its members for ratification shall publish such
notice in the documents accompanying such submission and shall read it
aloud at any membership meeting called to consider such ratification.”
B. 204-A: Within sixty (60) days after the effective date of this act, a copy of
this section shall be furnished by the chief fiscal officer of each public
employer to each public employee. Each public employee employed
thereafter shall, upon such employment, be furnished with a copy of the