2005 WI 130 S COURT OF WISCONSIN · 2005 WI 130 SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN C ASE NO.: 2003AP1794...
[…] to the Supreme Court.

McGrew submitted $36 with his request, an amount sufficient to

cover a six-person jury.7

¶5 On June 18, 2002, the County moved the court for

permission to amend the citation to reflect a charge of

exceeding the speed limit by 25 MPH instead of 24 MPH. The

court allowed this amendment over the defendant's objection.

According to McGrew, the amendment "dramatically raised the

stakes for fighting the ticket," because it subjected McGrew to

a potential 15-day suspension of his operating license. See

Wis. Stat. § 343.30(1n) ("A court shall suspend the operating

privilege of a person for a period of 15 days upon the person's

conviction by the court of exceeding the applicable speed

limit . . . by 25 or more miles per hour.").

Wis. Stat. § 345.43(1).

7 For a jury in all civil actions . . . a

nonrefundable fee of $6 per juror demanded to hear the

case to be paid by the party demanding a jury within

the time permitted to demand a jury trial. If the

jury fee is not paid, no jury may be called in the