2016 WI 4 S COURT OF WISCONSIN
[…] Nos. 2014AP678, 2014AP679 & 2014AP680

3

advised Ms. Valadez of the immigration consequences of a guilty

plea as required by Wis. Stat. § 971.08(1)(c).

¶5 If a circuit court fails to advise a defendant of the

immigration consequences (as required by Wis. Stat.

§ 971.08(1)(c)) and if the defendant shows that the plea is

"likely" to result in the defendant's deportation,3 exclusion

from admission to this country, or denial of naturalization, the

circuit court must ("shall") permit withdrawal of the plea and

permit the defendant to enter another plea.

¶6 Section 971.08(2) provides as follows:

(2) If a court fails to advise a defendant as required

by sub. (1)(c) and a defendant later shows that the

plea is likely to result in the defendant's

deportation, exclusion from admission to this country

or denial of naturalization, the court on the

defendant's motion shall vacate any applicable

judgment against the defendant and permit the

defendant to withdraw the plea and enter another plea.

This subsection does not limit the ability to withdraw

a plea of guilty or no contest on any other grounds.

¶7 The court of appeals certified the instant case to

this court pursuant to Wis. Stat. § (Rule) 809.61.

¶8 The appeal presents two questions:

1. Did Melisa Valadez's motion to withdraw her pleas of

guilty satisfy the "likely" statutory criterion in

Wis.