©2005 – Flahive, Ogden & Latson SEPTEMBER 2005 VOLUME 10 ... · an old Burl Ives song: "They are...
[…] that all functions are performed in accordance with the
statutes and rules. Contingency plans must also be
articulated in the event of a termination of the contract or
a failure of one party to perform its agreed functions under
the contract.
Sec. 10.42 governs network contracts with
providers. Such contracts must include provisions that
govern events such as a provider voluntarily leaving the
network, a provider being terminated from the network,
and an appeals process by which a provider may petition
to reenter the network. Most importantly, and consistent
with Sec. 1305.152 of the new Act, this section provides
that “a network is not required to accept an application for
participation in the network from a…provider that
otherwise meets the requirements…if the network
determines that the network has contracted with a sufficient
number of qualified health care providers, including health
care providers of the same license type or specialty.”
F O L I O C L I E N T N E W S L E T T E R B Y F L A H I V E , O G D E N & L A T S O N 27
Network RequirementsThe network requirements shall be provided to the
employees of every employer that opts in to the network