1.4.16 FILED Jarbidge Complaint
[…] as amended still constrains the BLM’s wild horse management actions in certain crucial respects.

For example, the WHA requires the BLM to keep a current inventory of wild horse populations

in order to make determinations about “whether appropriate management levels should be

achieved by the removal or destruction of excess animals, or other options (such as sterilization,

or natural controls on population levels).” 16 U.S.C. § 1333(b)(1). In making such

determinations, the Act mandates that the BLM shall “protect” wild horses as an overarching

statutory objective. Id. at §§ 1331, 1333(a). Further, the WHA states that “wild free-roaming

horses … shall be protected from capture, branding, harassment, or death; and to accomplish this

they are to be considered … an integral part of the natural system of the public lands.” Id. at §

1331. Moreover, the WHA states that land managers “shall consider the recommendations of

qualified scientists in the field of biology and ecology.” Id. at § 1333(a). Thus, the WHA

imposes significant procedural and substantive constraints on the BLM’s discretion to manage