1.4.16 FILED Jarbidge Complaint
[…] from those persons or organizations who may be interested or affected.” Id. at § 1503.1(a)(4).

The agency must also consider and respond to public comments. Id. at § 1503.4. In response to

public comments, the agency may modify the project, amend the EIS, or if it disagrees with a

comment, “[e]xplain why the comments do not warrant further agency response, citing the

sources, authorities, or reasons which support the agency’s position.” Id. at 1503.4(a).

35. At the EIS process’s conclusion, an agency must issue a record of decision

(“ROD”). Id. at § 1505.2 The ROD must explain the agency’s decision, identify all alternatives

the agency considered, and explain the factors that led the agency to its ultimate decision. Id. An

agency “shall identify and discuss all such factors including any essential considerations of

national policy which were balanced by the agency in making its decision and state how those

considerations entered into its decision.” Id. at § 1502.2(b). Finally, the agency must “[s]tate

whether all practicable means to avoid or minimize environmental harm from the alternative

selected have been adopted, and if not, why they were not.” Id. at § 1502.2(c).

II. FACTUAL BACKGROUND

A. The Saylor Creek Herd Management Area