1.4.16 FILED Jarbidge Complaint
[…] Case 1:16-cv-00001-EJL Document 1 Filed 01/04/16 Page 15 of 40

Page 16: 1.4.16 FILED Jarbidge Complaint

16

34. Public engagement in agency decision-making is one of NEPA’s principal goals.

To that end, NEPA’s implementing regulations require EISs to “be written in plain language …

so that … the public can readily understand them.” Id. at § 1502.8. Additionally, an agency

preparing an EIS must “[r]equest comments from the public, affirmatively soliciting comments

from those persons or organizations who may be interested or affected.” Id. at § 1503.1(a)(4).

The agency must also consider and respond to public comments. Id. at § 1503.4. In response to

public comments, the agency may modify the project, amend the EIS, or if it disagrees with a

comment, “[e]xplain why the comments do not warrant further agency response, citing the

sources, authorities, or reasons which support the agency’s position.” Id. at 1503.4(a).

35. At the EIS process’s conclusion, an agency must issue a record of decision

(“ROD”). Id. at § 1505.2 The ROD must explain the agency’s decision, identify all alternatives

the agency considered, and explain the factors that led the agency to its ultimate decision. Id. An