Complaint: BP Exploration, Inc. Multimedia Complaint
[…] chloride, toluene, xylene, benzene and ethyl benzene, which are
chemical constituents found in specific halogenated and non-
halogenated solvents identified by EPA as hazardous when spent
and disposed of and otherwise known as F-listed wastes by virtue
of their listing in 40 C.F.R. § 261.31.
CLAIMS FOR RELIEF
FIRST CLAIM FOR RELIEF
(Failure to Submit Notification under Section 3010 of RCRA)
38. The United States realleges and incorporates herein by
reference the allegations of Paragraphs 1-37 of this Complaint
for Civil Penalties (“Complaint”).
39. BPXA is a “person” within the meaning of Sections 1004,
3008, and 3010 of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. §§ 6903, 6928 and 6930.
-14-COMPLAINT
40. As used within RCRA, the term “treatment”, when used
in connection with hazardous waste, is defined in relevant part
to mean “any method, technique, or process, including
neutralization, designed to change the physical, chemical, or
biological character or composition of any hazardous waste so as
to neutralize such waste or so as to render such waste
nonhazardous . . . or reduced in volume.” 42 U.S.C. § 6903(34).
41. As used within RCRA, the term “storage”, when used in
connection with hazardous waste, is defined in relevant part to
mean “the containment of hazardous waste . . . in such a manner
as not to constitute disposal” thereof. 42 U.S.C. § 6903(33).
42. As used within RCRA, the term “disposal”, as used
within RCRA, means “the discharge, deposit, injection, dumping,
spilling, leaking, or placing of any solid waste or hazardous
waste into or on any land or water so that such solid waste or
hazardous waste or any constituent thereof may enter the
environment or be emitted into the air or discharged into any
waters, including ground waters.” 42 U.S.C. § 6903(3).
43. From at least late 1992 or early 1993 through at least
September 6, 1995, the Endicott Facility was utilized as a
facility for the “treatment, storage or disposal of hazardous
waste” (“TSD facility”) within the meaning of Section 3010 of
RCRA, 42 U.S.C. § 6930.