12 14 17 19 20...2 communications, as required by ORS 215.422(3).3 3 Petitioners' arguments...
[…] 19 The Third Assignment of Error is denied.
20 FIRST ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR
21 In Van Dyke I, we remanded the county's initial legislative decision in part
22 for more adequate findings addressing the farm impacts standard at ORS
Page 21
![Page 22: 12 14 17 19 20...2 communications, as required by ORS 215.422(3).3 3 Petitioners' arguments regarding ex parte communications and bias stem 4 primarily from the fact that while the](https://reader031.fdocuments.net/reader031/viewer/2022011918/600b4af8ea84ce0809512521/html5/thumbnails/22.jpg)
1 215.296(1), and the county implementation at YCZO 402.07. ORS 215.296
2 provides in relevant part:
3 "(1) A use allowed under ORS 215.213 (2) or (11) or 215.283 (2) 4 or ( 4) may be approved only where the local governing body 5 or its designee finds that the use will not: ,
6 7 8
9 10 11
"(a) Force a significant change in accepted farm or forest practices on surrounding lands devoted to farm or forest use; or
"(b) Significantly increase the cost of accepted farm or forest practices on surrounding lands devoted to farm or forest use.