12 14 17 19 20...2 communications, as required by ORS 215.422(3).3 3 Petitioners' arguments...
[…] 2 communications, as required by ORS 215.422(3).3
3 Petitioners' arguments regarding ex parte communications and bias stem
4 primarily from the fact that while the remand proceedings were ongoing, county
5 staff negotiated a contract with an engineering firm to design three bridges
6 necessary to construct the Trail, and the board of commissioners, in a separate
7 non-land use proceeding, authorized the county to enter into that contract, which
8 was signed on March 18, 2019. See n 2. We understand petitioners to argue that
3 ORS 215.422 provides, in relevant part:
"(3) No decision or action of a planning commission or county governing body shall be invalid due to ex parte contact or bias resulting from ex parte contact with a member of the decisionmaking body, if the member of the decision-making body receiving the contact:
"(a) Places on the record the substance of any written or oral ex parte communications concerning the decision or action; and