12 14 17 19 20...2 communications, as required by ORS 215.422(3).3 3 Petitioners' arguments...
[…] 3 regarding the efficacy of different designs or materials to address or ameliorate
4 all of the potential impacts on farming practices raised by opposing farmers.
5 Those farmers therefore had no opportunity in this proceeding to address the
6 adequacy of any particular design or materials. Instead, the county simply punted
7 all determinations regarding fence design, materials, construction, etc., to a
8 subsequent master planning process that does not offer opportunity for public
9 hearing or other public input.
10 ORS 215.296(2) provides that the applicant "may demonstrate that the
11 standards for approval set forth in subsection ( 1) of this section will be satisfied
12 through the imposition of conditions. Any conditions so imposed shall be clear
13 and objective." In our view, given the centrality of the proposed fence to the
14 county/applicant's demonstration of compliance with ORS 215.296(1), it was
15 incumbent on the county/applicant to propose a particular type or design offence,