Petitioners Reply Brief 3-26-15
[…] emissions instead of potential or allowable emissions”). For this reason, EPA’s

attempt to distinguish the Program from its vacated Clean Unit Program on the

ground that one is “minor” and one is “major” fails. EPA Br. at 32–33. The

Program plainly creates an allowables-based exemption to requirements in the

Texas SIP that implement the Act’s PSD and NNSR permitting requirements.

B. Unquestionably, the Flexible Permit Program regulates construction of new and modified major sources

The Act’s Major NSR requirements apply to construction of new and

modified major sources. 40 C.F.R. § 51.166(a)(7)(i) (PSD program requirements

“apply to the construction of any new major stationary source… or any project at

an existing major stationary source”) (emphasis added); Texas. Br. at 5–6. Minor

Case: 14-60649 Document: 00512983474 Page: 18 Date Filed: 03/26/2015

Page 19: Petitioners Reply Brief 3-26-15

12.

NSR requirements “pertain[] to the construction of new minor sources and to

minor modifications of minor sources.”