Petitioners Reply Brief 3-26-15
[…] disapproval on appropriate considerations, but “whether Texas’s Flexible Permit

Program allows Major NSR evasion.” BCCA Br. at 23 (internal quotation marks

Case: 14-60649 Document: 00512983474 Page: 13 Date Filed: 03/26/2015

Page 14: Petitioners Reply Brief 3-26-15

7.

omitted); EPA Br. at 26–27; Texas Br. at 19–20. But the broad question of whether

the Program complies with the Act’s PSD and NNSR provisions was not ripe for

litigation in Flex I, because the Administrator had not approved Texas’s SIP

revision. See 42 U.S.C. § 7410(k)(3) (“The plan revision shall not be treated as

meeting the requirements of this chapter until the Administrator approves the…

plan revision”); Northern Ohio Lung Ass’n v. EPA, 572 F.2d 1143, 1148 (6th Cir.

1978) (“It is not for us to determine in the first instance whether the Ohio SIP

meets all the criteria of the statute. That responsibility rests with the

Administrator”).