Petitioners Reply Brief 3-26-15
[…] SIP revisions must include “necessary assurances” that the

State is “not prohibited by any provision of… State law from carrying out” the

implementation plan. Id. § 7410(a)(2)(E). While the Texas SIP contains provisions

Case: 14-60649 Document: 00512983474 Page: 34 Date Filed: 03/26/2015

Page 35: Petitioners Reply Brief 3-26-15

28.

that require full public participation for major modifications, the Texas

Commission on Environmental Quality (“TCEQ”) is prohibited from giving effect

to these provisions where project increases do not exceed allowables. Tex. Health

& Safety Code § 382.056(g) (directing the Commission to establish public

participation rules and stating that “the commission may not seek further public

comment or hold a public hearing under” these rules for “an amendment,

modification, or renewal that would not result in an increase in allowable

emissions”); 30 Tex. Admin. Code § 55.101(e).

Texas’s brief is completely silent on this critical state law issue. Texas does

not deny that Texas law prohibits the TCEQ from complying with SIP public

participation requirements for major modifications below flexible permit