11-15132 16 Plaintiff Brief
[…] Rule 30-1.7. Citations to large documents with multiple parts are given with the

    part number, as listed on the district court's docket.

    Case: 11-15132 08/03/2011 ID: 7843247 DktEntry: 16 Page: 12 of 106

  • 8/6/2019 11-15132 16 Plaintiff Brief

    13/106

    5

    of medical treatment for needy persons. Although participation in the Medicaid

    program is entirely optional, once a State elects to participate, it must comply with

    the requirements of Title XIX." Harris v. McRae, 448 U.S. 297, 301 (1980); 42

    U.S.C. 1396 et seq. Medicaid "provides federal funding to 'enabl[e] each State,

    as far as practicable . . . to furnish . . . medical assistance on behalf of families with

    dependent children and of aged, blind, or disabled individuals, whose income and

    resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services.' "

    AlohaCare v. Hawaii, Dep't of Human Servs., 572 F.3d 740, 742 (9th Cir.

    2009) (quoting 42 U.S.C. 1396-1) (brackets in original). Medicaid is

    administered by the states, with the federal government partially reimbursing state