11-15132 16 Plaintiff Brief
[…] Case: 11-15132 08/03/2011 ID: 7843247 DktEntry: 16 Page: 15 of 106

  • 8/6/2019 11-15132 16 Plaintiff Brief

    16/106

    8

    state-funded benefits. 8 U.S.C. 1621. This category includes undocumented

    aliens. Id.

    The third category includes non-immigrants, such as the COFA

    Residents, who lawfully reside in the United States under color of law but are not

    "qualified aliens." 8 U.S.C. 1611, 1621(a). People in this group are ineligible

    for federally-subsidized services, but a state may provide them health benefits at its

    expense. 8 U.S.C. 1622. Specifically, the statute provides:

    Notwithstanding any other provision of law . . . a State isauthorized to determine the eligibility for any State

    public benefits of an alien who is a qualified alien (as

    defined in Section 1641 of this title), [or] a nonimmigrant

    under the Immigration and Nationality Act[.]

    8 U.S.C. 1622(a).8

    Thus, while the Medicaid-PRWORA statutory framework is complex,

    its effect on the State's power to determine immigrants' eligibility for the Hawai`i

    Medicaid Programs is not: with the exception of those in the second category, the