1030 [Vol. 16 DELAWARE JOURNAL OF CORPORATE LAW
[…] U.C.C. § 2-104 comment 2 (1990).

1040 [Vol. 16

ARTICLE 2 APPRAISAL

which incorporates knowledge of the goods as well as of the in-dustry, is irrelevant in achieving this goal. If the purpose of theproposed revision is simply to further erode the Statute of Fraudsby expanding the availability of ways to avoid it, then this proposedchange will achieve its purpose. As to the question of whether theCode is presently ambiguous about which definition of 'merchant'is applicable for purposes of section 2-201(2), the comments areclear that it is the first definition under section 2-104 ("knowledgeor skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the trans-action") which applies."

The courts are split on the issue of whether reliance avoidsthe Statute of Frauds.