1030 [Vol. 16 DELAWARE JOURNAL OF CORPORATE LAW
[…] (D) The Committee recommends that 5 2-209(3) be deleted.This conforms UCC 5 2-209 to 5 2A-208 of Article 2A.46

4. 55 2-209 (4) & (5).

Sections 2-209(4) & (5) deal with the effect upon contract terms ofa waiver. There are two problems here: (1) A comprehensive definition ofwaiver is not provided; and (2) If the writing requires a signed writing tomodify or rescind, § 2-209(2), it is not clear whether the attempted waivermust also satisfy the statute of frauds.

The failure to define waiver has produced confusion. Section 2-209(4)states that an ineffective "attempt" to modify or rescind "can operate as awaiver" and 5 2-209(5) provides that a "'waiver affecting an executoryportion of the contract" can be retracted "unless the retraction would beunjust in view of a material change of position in reliance on the waiver. "

44. Presumably, this would include any judicial exceptions, such as reliance on theoral promise, as well. But see Murray, The Modification Mystery supra note 40 at 54.

45. Id. at 54-55.46. The comment to § 2A-208 should be considered for possible adaptation to § 2-

1991] 1069