1030 [Vol. 16 DELAWARE JOURNAL OF CORPORATE LAW
[…] [PRELIMINARY REPORT - 2-105]

F. DEFINITIONS: TRANSFERABILITY; "GOODS";""FUTURE" GOODS; "LOT"; "COMMERCIAL UNIT":§ 2-105.

No revisions are recommended in the text of 5 2-105.

[TASK FORCE - NONE]

[PRELIMINARY 2-106]

G. DEFINITIONS: "CONTRACT' - "AGREEMENT"."CONTRACT FOR SALE';. "SALE";. "PRESENT SALE';"CONFORMING" TO CONTRACT; "TERMINATION";"CANCELLATION" § 2-106."

Rec. A2.1 (4).With one minor exception, no revisions are recommended in the

text of § 2-106. Consideration should be given, however, to movingthe substantive effect of subsections (3) and (4) out of the definitions.See §§ 2-103 & 2A-505.

Greater clarity would be achieved if the last phrase in the firstsentence of § 2-106(1) were revised to read ".Contract for sale'includes both a present sale of goods and a contract to sell goods,including future goods, at a future time." Article 2 should clearlyapply to the wholly executory contract for the future sale of goodsthat have not yet been procured, manufactured or planted.

[TASK FORCE - 2-106]

SECTION 2-106Because section 2-106 is a "definition" section, the Study