=1 Petition for...recognized "joint and several" liability principles. See Tegman v. Accident and...
[…] except in limited situations, replacing it with proportionate liability. See RCW

4.22.070; Mailloux v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 76 Wn. App. 507, 511-12,

887 P .2d 449 (1995). The proportionate liability scheme requires the trier of fact

to allocate the percentage of fault attributable to multiple entities responsible for

3 A3

Page 26: =1 Petition for...recognized "joint and several" liability principles. See Tegman v. Accident and Medical Investigations, Inc., 150 Wn.2d 102, 109,75 P.3d 497 (2003). What is at issue

No. 73964-6-1/4

the plaintiff's injuries. RCW 4.22.070(1). The statute lists entities whose fault shall

be determined, including, "entities immune from liability to the claimant, but shall

not include those entities immune from liability to the claimant under Title 51

RCW."2 ~ But, judgment shall not be entered against an entity that is immune

from liability to the claimant. ~ Fault, for purposes of this statutory scheme, is

defined as "acts or omissions, including misuse of a product, that are in any