1 1 AIPLA Firm Logo American Intellectual Property Law Association USPTO Proposed Rules to Implement...
[…] reply from the due date for the reply until the filing of a grantable petition was unintentional. The Director may require additional information where there is a question whether the delay was unintentional.

29

NEW SUBPART I §1.1051- PETITION TO EXCUSE DELAY

Page 30: 1 1 AIPLA Firm Logo American Intellectual Property Law Association USPTO Proposed Rules to Implement Title I of the Patent Law Treaty The Hague Agreement.

3030 AIPLA

Firm Logo

USPTO Proposed Rules to Implement Title I of the Patent Law Treaty

35 U.S.C. 384(a) provides that:

“…Notwithstanding the provisions of this part, any international design application designating the United States that otherwise meets the requirements of chapter 16 may be treated as a design application under chapter 16.”

30

NEW SUBPART I §1.1052 CONVERSION TO CHAPTER 16 DESIGN

Page 31: 1 1 AIPLA Firm Logo American Intellectual Property Law Association USPTO Proposed Rules to Implement Title I of the Patent Law Treaty The Hague Agreement.

3131 AIPLA

Firm Logo