06-10-14 San Pablo SA Final OS CLEANcdiacdocs.sto.ca.gov/2014-0578.pdf · NEW ISSUE—BOOK-ENTRY...
[…] Since the constituent project areas of the Tenth Township Project were adopted prior to the

1984 amendment of Section 33676(a), there was no impact on the Tenth Township Project Area as a result of that decision. The Legacy Project Area was adopted after Section 33676(a)(2) was repealed.

-24-

Tax Increment Cap

California Health and Safety Code Section 33333.4(g) reads in part, as follows: “A redevelopment plan adopted on or after October 1, 1976, and prior to January 1, 1994 (which includes the Tenth Township Redevelopment Plan, but not the Legacy Redevelopment Plan) … shall contain … a limitation on the number of dollars of taxes that may be divided and allocated to the agency pursuant to the plan.” This provision is commonly referred to as the “Tax Increment Cap.”