VoterGuide.indd, Spread 1 of 36 - Pages (72, 1) 9/22/2008 ... · The law that gives you that right:...
[…] Code § 3505.20 (challenges at polling place permitted only on grounds that person is not a citizen, has not resided in state for 30 days, or is not of legal voting age).

34 See, e.g., Haw. Rev. Stat. § 11-25(a) (challenges prior to election day permitted “for any cause not previously decided by the board of registration or the supreme court in respect to the same person”); § 11-25(b) (challenges on election day permitted only on the grounds that the voter is not the person he or she claims to be or that the voter is not entitled to vote in that precinct).

35 See, e.g., Cal. Elec. Code § 14240 (“On the day of the election no person, other than a member of the precinct board or other official responsible for the conduct of the election, shall challenge or question any voter concerning the voter’s qualifications to vote.”); 15 Del. Code § 4934 (only the polling place challenger appointed by each political party may bring a challenge).

36 See, e.g., Minn.