-;.. -or COA Amended...18.27.010 and RCW 18.27.020, Amin Koraytem can hire an unregistered,...
[…] Page 35: -;.. -or COA Amended...18.27.010 and RCW 18.27.020, Amin Koraytem can hire an unregistered, unlicensed contractor and he can also collect for damages paid to the unregistered, unlicensed

IV. LEGAL AUTHORITY AND ARGUMENT (CONTINUED)

Regarding Issue 2.8: Amin Koraytem was barred from retaining Stacey Kinchen's deposits pursuant to RCW 59.18.280 where he failed to mail Stacey Kinchen a full specific statement for the basis of retaining Stacey Kinchen's deposits.

Stacey Kinchen reiterates his prior argument presented above regarding issue 2.5 on this issue.

In part, RCW 59.18.280 states:

If the landlord fails to give such statement together with any refund due the tenant within the time limits specified above he or she shall be liable to the tenant for the full amount of the deposit.

The court may in its discretion award up to two times the amount of the deposit for the intentional refusal of the landlord to give the statement or refund due.

See (SARDAM v. MORORD 51 Wn. App. 908), where the tenant sought in small claims court the return of her security deposit under RCW 59.18.280.