Post on 21-Jun-2020
[…] 5 Controlled Substances, Abstention from the use of products or beverages containing alcohol, and
6 enrollment in an approved monitoring program. A copy of the 2010 Decision is attached as
7 Exhibit A and is incorporated by reference.
8 .JlJRISDICTION
9 4. This Accusation and Petition to Revoke Probation is brought before the Medical
lo Board of Califorr.ia (Board), Department of Consumer Affairs, under the authority of the
l l following laws. All section references are to the Business and Professions Code unless otherwise
12 ir.dicated.
13
14
5. Section 2004 uC the Code stales:
"The board shall have the responsibility for the following:
J 5 "(a) The enforcement of the disciplinary and criminal provisions of the Medical Practice
16 Act.
17 "(b) The administration and hearing of disciplinary actions.
18 "(c) Carrying out disciplinary actions appropriate to findings made by a ~ancl or an
19 administrative law judge.
20 "(c!) Suspcndingi revoking, or otherwise limiting certificates after the conclusion of