Post on 21-Jun-2020
[…] 28 and Surgeon's Certificate was revoked. However, the revocation was stayed and Respondent's
PllTITION TO REVOKE PROBATION
Physician's and Surgeon's Certificate was placed on probation for a period of six (6) years with
2 certain terms and conditions. A copy of that decision is attached as Exhibit "A" and is
3 incorporated by reference.
4 JURISDICTION
5 4. This Petition to Revoke Probation is brought before the Medical Board of California
6 (Board), Department of Consumer Affairs, under the authority of the following laws. All section
7 references are to the Business and Professions Code unless otherwise indicated.
8 5. Section 2004 of the Code states:
9 "The board shall have the responsibility for the following:
10 "(a) The enforcement of the disciplinary and criminal provisions of the Medical Practice
11 Act.
12 "(b) The administration and hearing of disciplinary actions.
13 "(c) Carrying out disciplinary actions appropriate to findings made by a panel or an
14 administrative law judge. ·
15 "(d) Suspending, revoking, or otherwise limiting certificates after the conclusion of