Post on 21-Jun-2020
[…] 4 progress report for the period October 2016 - December 2016 that detailed Respondent's
5 continued non-compliance with the terms and conditions of probation. (See Declaration of
6 Regina Armstrong, Probation Inspector, Exhibit "H.")
7 29. On or about April 6, 2017, Probation Inspector Armstrong drafted a first quarter
8 progress report forthe period January 2017 - March 2017 that detailed Respondent's continued
9 non-compliance with the terms and conditions of probation. (See Declaration of Regina
1 o Armstrong, Probation Inspector, Exhibit "H.")
l I 30. Business and Professions Code section 118 states, in pertinent part:
12 "(b) The suspension, expiration, or forfeiture by operation of law ofa license issued by a
13 board in the department, or its suspension, forfeiture, or cancellation by order of the board or by
14 order of a court of law, or its surrender without the written consent of the board, shall not, during
15 any period in which it may be renewed, restored, reissued, or reinstated, deprive the board of its
16 authority to institute or continue a disciplinary proceeding against the licensee upon any ground
17 provided by law or to enter an order suspending or revoking the license or otherwise taking
l 8 disciplinary action against the license on any such ground."
19 31. Government Code section l 1506 states, in pertinent part:
20 "(c) The respondent shall be entitled to a hearing on the merits if the respondent files a