Post on 21-Jun-2020
[…] 15 "(d) Suspending, revoking, or otherwise limiting certificates after the conclusion of
16 disciplinary actions.
17 "(e) Reviewing the quality of medical practice carried out by physician and surgeon
t8 certificate holders under the jurisdiction of the board.
19 "(!)Approving undergraduate and graduate medical education programs.
20 "(g) Approving clinical clerkship and special programs and hospitals for the programs in
21 subdivision (f).
22 "(h) Issuing licenses and certificates under the board's jurisdiction.
23 "(i) Administering the board's continuing medical education program."
24 6. Section 2227 of the Code states:
25 "(a) A licensee whose matter has been heard by an administrative law judge of the Medical
26 Quality Hearing Panel as designated in Section 11371 of the Government Code, or whose default
27 has been entered, and who is found guilty, or who has entered into a stipulation for disciplinary
28 action with the board, may, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter:
2
PETITION TO REVOKE PROBATION
l'.G002
."(I) Have his or her license revoked upon order of the board.
"(2) Have his or her right to practice suspended for a period not to exceed one year upon
order of the board.