Post on 29-Nov-2021
[…] Appellant is, thus, correct to point out that COMAR 07.02.07.12C(2)(a)(i) allows
for a finding of “ruled out child abuse” if “the act causing the injury was accidental or
6See e.g., Md. C ode (1973, 1999 Repl. Vol.), § 2-309 (h) of the Agricu lture Article
(regarding sanctions that can be imposed on the registration of veterinary technicians); Md.
Code (1992, 1998 Repl. Vol.), § 6-614 of the Business Regulation Article (describing
violations of charitab le organiza tion provisions that are considered grossly negligent); Md.
Code (1982, 2000 Repl. Vol.), § 19-345.3 (a)(2) of the Health-General Article (stating the
penalties for grossly neg ligent violations at a health care facility). See also Md. Code (2002),
§ 2-209 (b) of the Criminal Law Article (stating, “A person may not cause the death of
another as a result of the person’s driving, operating, or controlling a vehicle or vessel in a
grossly negligent manner”).
-13-
unintentional and not reckless or deliberate.” Conduct that is “reckless,” in a legal sense,
is defined as being “[c]haracterized by the creation of a substantial and unjustifiable risk of
harm to others and by a conscious (and sometimes deliberate) disregard for or indifference