Post on 04-Apr-2015
[…] program generally requires the IRS to pay rewards to
whistleblowers if the information presented
substantially contributes to the collection of money by the IRS. The law created the IRS Whistleblower
Office to receive, evaluate, and to determine whether
to pay the whistleblower an award.
It is interesting to note that since 1867, the IRS
possessed the authority to pay awards to tax whistleblowers. What is now Section 7623(a) of Title
""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""32 IRS Whistleblower Office, Annual Report to Congress
on the Use of Section 7623 at 2 (2009) (on file with the
author).
Whistleblowers in the Age of Stimulus Chapter 9
!
20
"
26 has its origins in 1867 law. The original law
allowed the Treasury Secretary “to pay such sums as he deems necessary for detecting and bringing to trial
and punishment [a] person guilty of violating the
internal revenue laws or conniving at the same.” Such awards were discretionary. Now such rewards are
required to be paid.
The IRS has funded a robust IRS Whistleblower
Program. The new program focuses on large claims.
To qualify for the expanded rewards, $2 million of
taxes, penalties, and interest must be involved.