Post on 19-Aug-2018
[…] defendants is recognized as an accredited representative by the US CIS 122 or the U.S. Department
of Justice. 123 Furthermore, none of the defendants is an accredited official in the U.S.
Defendants do not meet the criteria under 8 C.F.R. § 292.1 or 8 C.F.R. § 1292.1 to provide
immigration and naturalization services to consumers in the U.S.
Moreover, defendants do not have expertise to provide immigration and naturalization
services to consumers. Defendants' employees are poorly trained and make several mistakes. 12.
liS Id.
119 8 c.F.R. IOOO.I(m) (2009) states that "[tlhe term representation before the Board and the Service includes practice and preparation as defined in paragraphs (i) and (k) of this section." The term "practice" means "the act or acts of any person appearing in any case, either in person or through the preparation or filing of any brief or other document, paper, application, or petition on behalf of another person." Executive Office for Immigration Review, 'Department of Justice, 8 C.F.R. § lOOl.l(i) (emphasis added).