Post on 19-Aug-2020
[…] court, the child could waive the five-day waiting period
under Section 65.008, Family Code, and answer “true” or
“not true” to the allegations of truant conduct. (It is up to
the child, not the court, to decide whether to waive the five-
day waiting period.) If the child waives the five-day waiting
period and answers “true,” the court may proceed to the
remedial stage without requiring the child and parent to
come back for another hearing at least five days later.
Note that the child is not waiving service of the summons,
which might create an issue under Section 65.057(d) (“A
party, other than the child, may waive service of summons
by written stipulation or by voluntary appearance at the hearing.”). The child is only waiving the
five-day waiting period, which is permissible as long as the requirements of Section 65.008 are met.
According to Section 65.008, a child may waive a right if:
• The right is one that may be waived;