Post on 19-Aug-2020
[…] Family Code §
65.003(b). The child is a respondent rather than a defendant and is entitled to an adjudication hearing
with many of the protections of a criminal case. See pages 12-19. If the child admits the allegations
of the petition, or is found to have engaged in truant conduct, then the court should impose a remedial
order that attempts to address the underlying causes of the truant conduct.
The purpose of the new law “is to encourage school attendance
by creating simple civil judicial procedures through which
children are held accountable for excessive school absences.”
Family Code § 65.001(b).
“The best interest of the child is the primary consideration in
adjudicating truant conduct.” Family Code § 65.001(c).
B. What is Truant Conduct?
A child engages in truant conduct if the child is required to
attend school under Section 25.085, Education Code, and fails to
attend school on 10 or more days or parts of days within a six-
month period in the same school year.