Post on 19-Aug-2020
[…] Child May Not be Placed in Secured Custody
In most cases an individual may not be taken into secured custody for offenses alleged to have occurred before the individual’s 17th birthday. Art. 45.060(a), Code of Criminal Procedure.
BEST
PRACTICE
Failure to Appear by a Parent
This is not the offense of Failure to Appear under Section 38.10 of the Penal Code, but a separate offense under Art. 45.057(g) of the Code of Criminal Procedure.
53
using the notice of continuing obligation procedures explained below. Art. 45.060, Code of Criminal
Procedure.
(1) What is a Notice of Continuing Obligation?
A notice of continuing obligation is a notice the court may
send to a defendant on or after their 17th birthday “to
secure the individual’s appearance to answer allegations
made before the individual’s 17th birthday.” Art. 45.060(b),
Code of Criminal Procedure.
Provided the court has tried to secure the defendant’s
appearance before their 17th birthday using “all available
procedures,” the court may issue a notice to appear by
personal service or by mail to the last known address and