Post on 19-Aug-2020
[…] 10th absence, unless the school district delayed the referral because it determined that the
truancy prevention measures were working, see page 5);
KEY
POINT
KEY
POINT
8
• Is otherwise substantively defective (for example, it is clear from the referral that the child is
exempt from compulsory school attendance, see Section S at pages 39 – 40). Education Code
§ 25.0915(c).
The petition must also be dismissed if it was filed more than 45 days after the date of the last absence
that constitutes the truant conduct. Family Code § 65.055.
G. Issuance and Service of the Summons
1. Setting the Date and Time for the Adjudication Hearing
After a truancy petition is filed, the truancy court must set a date and time for an adjudication hearing.
Family Code § 65.056(a). The “hearing may not be held on or before the 10th day from the filing of
the petition.” Family Code § 65.056(b). So the first day on which an adjudication hearing may be set is
the 11th day after the petition is filed.
2. Issuance of the Summons
After setting the date and time of the adjudication hearing, the truancy court must direct the issuance