JUVENILE471b4751-f0eb-4692... · 2020. 8. 1. · This deskbook on Juvenile Law (1st ed. August...
[…] KEY

POINT

KEY

POINT

Page 20: JUVENILE471b4751-f0eb-4692... · 2020. 8. 1. · This deskbook on Juvenile Law (1st ed. August 2018) represents the Texas Justice Court Training Center’s ongoing commitment to provide

8

• Is otherwise substantively defective (for example, it is clear from the referral that the child is

exempt from compulsory school attendance, see Section S at pages 39 – 40). Education Code

§ 25.0915(c).

The petition must also be dismissed if it was filed more than 45 days after the date of the last absence

that constitutes the truant conduct. Family Code § 65.055.

G. Issuance and Service of the Summons

1. Setting the Date and Time for the Adjudication Hearing

After a truancy petition is filed, the truancy court must set a date and time for an adjudication hearing.

Family Code § 65.056(a). The “hearing may not be held on or before the 10th day from the filing of

the petition.” Family Code § 65.056(b). So the first day on which an adjudication hearing may be set is

the 11th day after the petition is filed.

2. Issuance of the Summons