JUVENILE471b4751-f0eb-4692... · 2020. 8. 1. · This deskbook on Juvenile Law (1st ed. August...
[…] 65.003(b). The child is a respondent rather than a defendant and is entitled to an adjudication hearing

with many of the protections of a criminal case. See pages 12-19. If the child admits the allegations

of the petition, or is found to have engaged in truant conduct, then the court should impose a remedial

order that attempts to address the underlying causes of the truant conduct.

The purpose of the new law “is to encourage school attendance

by creating simple civil judicial procedures through which

children are held accountable for excessive school absences.”

Family Code § 65.001(b).

“The best interest of the child is the primary consideration in

adjudicating truant conduct.” Family Code § 65.001(c).

B. What is Truant Conduct?

A child engages in truant conduct if the child is required to

attend school under Section 25.085, Education Code, and fails to

attend school on 10 or more days or parts of days within a six-

month period in the same school year.