JUVENILE471b4751-f0eb-4692... · 2020. 8. 1. · This deskbook on Juvenile Law (1st ed. August...
[…] Art. 45.060(a), Code of Criminal Procedure.

BEST

PRACTICE

Failure to Appear by a Parent

This is not the offense of Failure to Appear under Section 38.10 of the Penal Code, but a separate offense under Art. 45.057(g) of the Code of Criminal Procedure.

Page 65: JUVENILE471b4751-f0eb-4692... · 2020. 8. 1. · This deskbook on Juvenile Law (1st ed. August 2018) represents the Texas Justice Court Training Center’s ongoing commitment to provide

53

using the notice of continuing obligation procedures explained below. Art. 45.060, Code of Criminal

Procedure.

(1) What is a Notice of Continuing Obligation?

A notice of continuing obligation is a notice the court may

send to a defendant on or after their 17th birthday “to

secure the individual’s appearance to answer allegations

made before the individual’s 17th birthday.” Art. 45.060(b),

Code of Criminal Procedure.

Provided the court has tried to secure the defendant’s

appearance before their 17th birthday using “all available

procedures,” the court may issue a notice to appear by

personal service or by mail to the last known address and