Post on 24-Feb-2018
[…] the other applicable exceptions, none of which apply here. 18 U.S.C. §§ 2702(a)(3),
(c)(1); 2703(c).
72. Airbnb is a provider of an electronic communication service
within the meaning of the SCA, as it provides to its users “the ability to send or
receive wire or electronic communications.” 18 U.S.C. § 2510(15). Airbnb also is a
provider of a remote computing service within the meaning of the SCA, as it
provides to users “computer storage or processing services by means of an
electronic communications system.” Id. § 2711(2).
73. The City is a “governmental entity” under the SCA. See id.
§ 2711(4) (defining “governmental entity” as “a department or agency of the United
States or any State or political subdivision thereof”).
Case 2:16-cv-06645 Document 1 Filed 09/02/16 Page 19 of 23 Page ID #:19
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
19 COMPLAINT OF AIRBNB, INC.
74. The Ordinance requires Hosting Platforms to “disclose to the