Post on 14-Jul-2020
[…] York State Energy Plan, Vol. 1, 110 (2015), https://energyplan.ny.gov/-
/media/nysenergyplan/2015-state-energy-plan.pdf.
USCA Case #18-1188 Document #1762799 Filed: 12/03/2018 Page 35 of 38
27
for the majority of methane emissions in the state, one of which is oil and gas.35
The Commission plainly should have considered the extent to which the approval
of a project with the potential to emit more than 6 million tons of carbon per year,
including 10,750 tons per day of methane would comply with the state’s plans.
See 40 C.F.R. § 1506.2(d) (where the project is inconsistent with state or local
plans, the NEPA review “should describe the extent to which the agency would
reconcile its proposed action with the plan or law”).
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, Sierra Club respectfully requests that the Court
vacate FERC’s orders authorizing the Project and denying rehearing and remand
this proceeding to the Commission for preparation of an environmental review in
compliance with NEPA.
Dated: December 3, 2018