Post on 08-Dec-2021
[…] Uniform Commercial Code to prevent, inter alia, the abuse of the weaker party to the
contract by the stronger. 391
Llewellyn 392 the principal architect of the Uniform Commercial Code highlights that the
code provision on unconscionable-ness is designed to do two things namely:
"(1) encourage courts to openly strike down provisions of the type which had previously
been denied enforcement at law largely through covert means;
(2) achieve a substantive merger of equity doctrine into law." 393
In this regard section 2-302 of the Uniform Commercial Code reads as follows:
(1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been
unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce
the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any
unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.
(2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be
unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its
commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination." 394
The legislative intervention of Section 2-302 of the Uniform Commercial Code is said to
reflect the moral sense of the community into the law of commercial transactions. 395 The
effect thereof is that section 2-302 of the code authorizes the court to find, as a matter of