Post on 08-Dec-2021
[…] Such bargains are not
favoured, however, and, if possible, bargains are construed not to confer this immunity".
278 Health Law (1995) 256.
279 32 Cal. RPTR. 33, 383 P.2d 441 (Cal. 1963).
791
The Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) of the United States of America, was approved of in
1952, amended and adopted since then, by all of the United States, except Louisiana. S2-
30 serves as one of the earliest legislative attempts to give courts a general discretionary
standard by which to judge the fairness of a contract or its terms. Section 2-302(1)
provides:
"If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at
the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract
without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid an
unconscionable result."
Other attempts made to protect the public against unfair terms in exculpatory or indemnity
clauses includes the intervention in the Restatement of the Law of Contracts, 280 Section
575, inter alia, provides as follows: