Chapter 10 Factors influencing the Law of Contract in ...
[…] Uniform Commercial Code to prevent, inter alia, the abuse of the weaker party to the

contract by the stronger. 391

Llewellyn 392 the principal architect of the Uniform Commercial Code highlights that the

code provision on unconscionable-ness is designed to do two things namely:

"(1) encourage courts to openly strike down provisions of the type which had previously

been denied enforcement at law largely through covert means;

(2) achieve a substantive merger of equity doctrine into law." 393

In this regard section 2-302 of the Uniform Commercial Code reads as follows:

(1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been

unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce

the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any

unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.

(2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be

unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its

commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination." 394

The legislative intervention of Section 2-302 of the Uniform Commercial Code is said to

reflect the moral sense of the community into the law of commercial transactions. 395 The

effect thereof is that section 2-302 of the code authorizes the court to find, as a matter of