Chapter 10 Factors influencing the Law of Contract in ...
[…] favoured, however, and, if possible, bargains are construed not to confer this immunity".

278 Health Law (1995) 256.

279 32 Cal. RPTR. 33, 383 P.2d 441 (Cal. 1963).

Page 241: Chapter 10 Factors influencing the Law of Contract in ...

791

The Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) of the United States of America, was approved of in

1952, amended and adopted since then, by all of the United States, except Louisiana. S2-

30 serves as one of the earliest legislative attempts to give courts a general discretionary

standard by which to judge the fairness of a contract or its terms. Section 2-302(1)

provides:

"If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at

the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract

without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid an

unconscionable result."

Other attempts made to protect the public against unfair terms in exculpatory or indemnity

clauses includes the intervention in the Restatement of the Law of Contracts, 280 Section

575, inter alia, provides as follows: