Post on 07-Apr-2018
[…] application of an improper definition of “baseline actual emissions”:
While ExxonMobil’s initial PAL application suggests that ExxonMobil opted to base these PALs on potential rather than actual emissions because baseline actual emissions were higher than potential emissions when new emission controls that were required by ExxonMobil’s flexible permit were taken into account, Attachment 3, they are actually much lower because ExxonMobil’s baseline actual emissions should have been adjusted downward to exclude emissions that exceeded these pollution control requirements. 40 C.F.R. § 51.166(b)(47)(ii)(c) (“The average rate shall be adjusted downward to exclude any emissions that would have exceeded an emission limitation with which the major stationary source must currently comply, had such major stationary source been required to comply with such limitations during the consecutive 24-month period.”); 30 Tex. Admin. Code § 116.12(3)(B).