IN AND FOR NEW CASTLE COUNTY MARGARET S. BEATTIE, ) · L. Boyles (“Boyles”). Margaret Beattie,...
[…] Here, third-party plaintiffs have urged the Court to conclude that theDemonstrator Agreement reflects a lease transaction. As discussed below, the Court does not agreewith this characterization of the transaction. And, in any event, the Demonstrator Agreementexecuted by Beattie predates Article 2A. Accordingly, the Court will not confront the issue of aUniform Commercial Code preemption in the lease context today. The appropriate case to do sowill come along soon enough.

19Lewes Sand Co. v. Graves, Del. Supr., 8 A.2d 21, 24 (1939)(citation omitted). See also,6 Del. C. § 2A-103(1)(j)(“‘Lease’ means a transfer of the right to possession and use of goods fora term in return for consideration”).

Page 16: IN AND FOR NEW CASTLE COUNTY MARGARET S. BEATTIE, ) · L. Boyles (“Boyles”). Margaret Beattie, Michael Beattie’s wife, occupied the rear center seat of the vehicle and suffered

16