CLARK & COpy MAILED...Memotech@ docketing system. Johnson & Johnson did not rely upon the Memotech@...
[…] The Memotech@ docketing

Page 4: CLARK & COpy MAILED...Memotech@ docketing system. Johnson & Johnson did not rely upon the Memotech@ docketing system for the purpose of scheduling maintenance 'fee payments until after

4 Patent No. 5,879,370

system indicated that the maintenance fee for the instant patentwas paid by outside counsel. This was said to have been'determined by checking USPTO online records. In general, todetermine whether or not the maintenance fees had been paid,checks were made of the USPTO website and Johnson & Johnson

paymeht order letters.

STATUTE AND REGULATION

35 U.S.C. § 41 (c) (1) states that:

The Director may accept the payment of any maintenance feerequired by subsection (b) of this section...after the six-month grace period if the delay is shown to thesatisfaction of.the Director to have been unavoidable.

A petition under 37.CFR 1.378(b) to accept an unavoidablydelayed payment of a maintenance fee must include:

(1) The required maintenance fee set forth in §1.20 (e)through (g);

(2) The surcharge set forth in §1.20(i) (1); and