...2018/09/17  · Elizabeth Sinclair Director of Research John Snook Executive Director Brian...
[…] In the context of civil commitment, a person meets criteria for involuntary treatment if they satisfy all the enumerated conditions listed within the law . Statutes often contain multiple criteria, each a potential basis for commitment . Many also incorporate other sections of code by reference, such as terms that are specifically defined by the legislature.

For example, in North Carolina, N.C. GEN. STAT. § 122C-268(j) states:

“To support an inpatient commitment order, the court shall find by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that the respondent is mentally ill and dangerous to self… or dangerous to others[ .]

However, the terms ‘dangerous to self’ and ‘dangerous to others’ are further defined within N.C. GEN. STAT. § 122C-3(11):

“Dangerous to himself or others” means:

a . “Dangerous to himself” means that within the relevant past: