Case 1 :21-cv-00148-DMT-CRH Document 1 Filed 07/07/21 Page 1 of 30
[…] 89. Until amended through a formal planning process, the Resource Management Plan
90. The current North Dakota Resource Management Plan includes the regular and
FLPMA.
24
FLPMA and the North Dakota Resource Management Plan has caused and continues to cause
damage to North Dakota.
requiring BLM to conduct, quarterly lease sales in accordance with the FLPMA and the North
Dakota Resource Management Plan.
lease sales isunlawful under the FLPMA.
domain in North Dakota,and the nation, from federal oil and gas leasing.
U.S.C. § 1702(j) (“The term ‘withdrawal’ means withholding an area of Federal land from
settlement, sale, location,or entry, under some or all of the general land laws, for the purpose of
limitingactivities under those laws inorder to maintain other public values in the area or reserving
the area for a particular public purpose or program; or transferring jurisdiction over an area of
Federal land.”)
purpose of conducting environmental studies constitutes a “withdrawal” under the FLPMA and is
subject to its procedural requirements. Mountain States Legal Foundationv. Hodel,668 F. Supp.
1466,1474 (D.Wyo. 1987)
Case 1:21-cv-00148-DMT-CRH Document 1 Filed07/07/21 Page 25 of 30