United States District Court Southern District of New York
[…] the type of knife designed by German engineers during World War II. And, since Plaintiffs’ claims
against DA Vance are predicated on the false notion that the legislature did so limit the definition of
gravity knives, Plaintiffs’ claims are legally defective at their very core.
Indeed, once the actual language in New York’s penal statutes prohibiting possession of
gravity knives and switchblades is reviewed, it is plain that there is no merit to Plaintiffs’ claims that
those statutes are unconstitutionally vague. As noted, under NYPL §265.00(5) a gravity knife is “any
knife which has a blade which is released from the handle or sheathe thereof by the force of gravity
or the application of centrifugal force which, when released, is locked in place by means of a button,
spring, lever or other device.” The Penal Law thus, provides a clear and objective standard for
determining whether a particular knife is an unlawful gravity knife: the blade must open and lock
into place in response to gravity and/or the application of centrifugal force. See People v. Dolson,