Slip Op. 20-161
[…] reasonable to conclude that less than full cooperation has been shown.” Id. at 1383.
Finally, whether a respondent intended to comply with its statutory obligations is
irrelevant for determining whether the application of AFA is appropriate when
information is missing from the record. Id. (noting the requirement to apply AFA is
“simply a failure to cooperate to the best of the respondent’s ability, regardless of
motivation or intent”).
II. Maximum Efforts Regarding Affiliates
U.S. antidumping law defines “affiliated persons” to include multiple relationships.
19 U.S.C. § 1677(33). One definition is that of a shareholder or stockholder, “[a]ny
person directly or indirectly owning, controlling, or holding with power to vote, 5 percent
or more of the outstanding voting stock or shares of any organization and such
organization.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677(33)(E).
This Court has addressed “affiliated persons” in the context of the best of its
ability standard. In Kawasaki, this Court recognized that Commerce has a “general
practice of attributing failure of an affiliate to the respondent.” Kawasaki Steel Corp. v.