UNITED STATES CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY COMMISSION 4330 EAST WEST HIGHWAY Bethesda, Maryland 20814
[…] text documents in a format that uses 12-point font with double spacing and prints on standard
letter-sized paper with 1-inch margins; this paragraph also would include the requirement that
electronic documents and files that cannot be readily printed, such as large spreadsheets, videos,
or photographs, be identified by technical format and also include information on the program or
protocol required to review the information. The font, spacing and margin requirements are
consistent with Rule 32 of the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure and Rule 102(a)(b) of the
U.S. District Court for the District of Maryland.
15
We also propose to update § 1025.14 (e)(3), which currently states: “[d]ocuments that fail
to comply with this section may be returned by the Secretary.” Under the proposed §
1025.14(e)(3), documents that do not meet the filing requirements, or electronic documents that
cannot be opened or read, may be returned to the filer by the Secretariat or the Presiding Officer,