UNITED STATES CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY COMMISSION 4330 EAST WEST HIGHWAY Bethesda, Maryland 20814
[…] General Counsel is the appropriate signatory on a complaint or an amended complaint.
Currently, § 1025.11(b)(3) requires that a complaint contain “[a] list and summary of
documentary evidence supporting the charges.” We propose eliminating this requirement given
the mandatory disclosures of evidence set forth in Federal Rule 26(a)(1)(A), which we propose
following as part of § 1025.31, General provisions governing discovery, discussed below.
We also propose several additional minor and non-substantive changes in grammar
throughout this subsection.
Proposed Changes to § 1025.13 (Amendments and Supplemental Pleadings)
11
Section 1025.13, titled, “Amendments and supplemental pleadings,” currently states:
“The Presiding Officer may allow appropriate amendments and supplemental pleadings which
do not unduly broaden the issues in the proceedings or cause undue delay.” Thus, under the
current rule, the Presiding Officer is authorized to make the threshold determination of whether
to allow an amendment or supplemental pleading, provided the amendment falls within the scope
of the original complaint.