UNITED STATES CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY COMMISSION 4330 EAST WEST HIGHWAY Bethesda, Maryland 20814
[…] the granting of the relief sought in the motion. Replies to responses shall be filed within ten (10)
56
days after service of the response. No additional replies or responses shall be permitted absent
leave granted by the Presiding Officer or the Commission on good cause shown. Any additional
replies or responses permitted by the Presiding Officer or the Commission shall be filed within
five (5) days after service of the pleading to which the reply or response relates.
* * * * *
§ 1025.24 [Amended]
16. Amend § 1025.24 by:
a. Adding the words “that is the subject of a proceeding under this part 1025” at the end
of the existing text of § 1025.24(b)(1)(ii); and
b. Revising the last sentence of § 1025.24(b)(2) to read as follows: “The Commission
may decide the petition, or may request such further briefing or oral presentation as it deems
necessary.”
17. Amend § 1025.25 by revising paragraphs (a), (b), (c) and (d) to read as follows:
§ 1025.25 Summary decisions and orders.
(a) Motion. Any party may file a motion, with a supporting memorandum, for a Summary
Decision and Order in its favor upon all or any of the issues in controversy.