UNITED STATES CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY COMMISSION 4330 EAST WEST HIGHWAY Bethesda, Maryland 20814
[…] weekend or legal holiday, the time period shall be tolled until the next day that is not a weekend
or a legal holiday. We also propose to update this section to delete references to specified legal
holidays in the existing rule and refer instead to the legal public holidays identified in 5 U.S.C.
6103. This revision would include Martin Luther King, Jr.’s birthday as a holiday and would
allow the Rules of Practice to reflect any changes to the list of legal public holidays made in the
future.
16
We further propose to amend § 1025.15(b) to read: “Whenever a party is required or
permitted to do an act within a prescribed period after service of a document and the Presiding
Officer permits service by mail, three (3) days shall be added to the prescribed period.” This
amendment recognizes that while electronic service is preferred, service by mail may be allowed
by order of the Presiding Officer; if such service is made by mail, three additional days would be
added to the date by which the recipient must perform a subsequent action.