Rite Aid Corporation v. Ellen R. Levy-Gray, No. 61, September Term, 2005.
[…] Vol.), § 2-313, official cmt. 1 (“‘Express warranties rest on
‘dickered’ aspects of the individual bargain, and go so clearly to the essence of that bargain
that words of disclaimer in a form are repugnant to the basic dickered terms. ‘Implied’
warranties rest so clearly on a common factual situation or set of conditions that no particular
language or action is necessary to evidence them and they will arise in such a situation unless
unmis takably negated.”).
A prescription drug satisfies the definition of “goods” as explica ted in Maryland Code
(1975, 2002 Repl. Vol.), Section 2-105 of the Commercial Law Article, which provides in
pertinent part:
(1) ‘Goods’ means all things (including specially manufactured
goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the
contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be
paid, investment securities (Title 8) and things in action.
Prescription drugs are “movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale.”
Moreover, there is no reasonable basis upon which to distinguish between prescription drugs
and other goods under the Uniform Commercial Code with respect to express warranties.
Thus, because drugs are goods subject to sale, they may potentially be the subject of an
express warranty.