UCITAARTICLEFORJOHNMARSHALLAP00FIN.DOC 9/17/2009 12:08 PM
[…] The sufficiency of the writing is not a difficult standard to meet. It does not
require a formal contract, a memorandum can suffice.47 The terms do not have to
be complete or precise.48 The writing merely needs to provide some evidence that
a contract exists (i.e., that there was more than just negotiation) and a reference
that reasonably identifies the subject matter. The purpose is simply to “afford a
basis for believing that the offered oral evidence rests on a real agreement.”49
It is important to note that in the case of copyrighted material, UCITA would
41. Id. § 201(a). “A contract . . . is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless . . . .” Id.
42. UCC § 2-201(1). UCC Article 2 requires that a contract for the sale of goods with a price of
$500 is not enforceable unless there is “some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has
been made . . . .” Id.
43. See supra text accompanying notes 13 and 14.
44. UCC § 2-201 cmt. 3. Section 201 emphasizes that the payment must be required - a royalty
payment which “might (or might not) yield millions” would not be considered to require payment of