UCITAARTICLEFORJOHNMARSHALLAP00FIN.DOC 9/17/2009 12:08 PM
[…] generous assistance and invaluable contributions.
2. The text of UCITA, dated February 9, 2000, is found at <http://www.law.upenn.edu/bll/
ulc/ucita/ucita200.htm>. There are also some approved amendments at <http://www.law.upenn.edu/bll/
ulc/ucita/approveamend.htm>. All sections references, unless otherwise stated are to the February 9,
2000 version of UCITA. The text when finally published will be accompanied by Official Comments
that help to explain the text. The most recent version can be found at: < http://www.law.upenn.edu/bll/
ulc/ucita/ucitacom300.htm>.
3. UCC § 1-102(2) provides:
(2) Underlying purposes and policies of this Act are:
(a) to simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing commercial transactions;
(b) to permit the continued expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage and agreement of the parties;
(c) to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions.
Id.
UCITAARTICLEFORJOHNMARSHALLAP00FIN.DOC 9/17/2009 12:08 PM
102 JOURNAL OF COMPUTER AND INFORMATION LAW [Vol. XVIII
II. BACKGROUND
Computers, and computer information, have existed for less than half the
century; computer information has been widely available for general use for barely