The War Powers Resolution:
[…] to table the motion to discharge. After debate, the motion to table the motion to discharge S.J.Res.
54 was adopted by a vote of 55-44 on March 20, 2018.
On September 26, 2018, Representative Khanna and 26 cosponsors introduced H.Con.Res. 138,
another concurrent resolution to disapprove U.S. military activities with regard to Yemen and to
require removal of U.S. armed forces from hostilities related to the KSA-led counter-Houthi
campaign. The resolution is similar in its aims to H.Con.Res. 81, but contains new language,
including a specific reference to Section 8(c) of the WPR (50 U.S.C. § 1547(c)):
(4) Section 8(c) of the War Powers Resolution (50 U.S.C. 1547(c)) defines the
introduction of United States Armed Forces to include “the assignment of members of
such armed forces to command, coordinate, participate in the movement of, or
accompany the regular or irregular military forces of any foreign country or
government when such military forces are engaged, or there exists an imminent threat
that such forces will become engaged, in hostilities”.
In addition, H.Con.Res. 138, in its provision directing removal of U.S. armed forces, references
military activities authorized pursuant to the Authorization for Use of Military Force (2001
AUMF; P.L. 107-40; 50 U.S.C. §1541 note), rather than describing counterterrorism operations