The War Powers Resolution:
[…] by right and as a matter of law will be provided with all the information it requires to carry out its
constitutional responsibilities with respect to committing the Nation to war and to the use of
United States Armed Forces abroad.”5
2 U.S. Congress. H.R. 287, p. 7.
3 U.S. Congress. H.R. 287, p. 7.
4 U.S. Congress. H.R. 287, p. 8.
5 U.S. Congress. H.R. 547, p. 8.
The War Powers Resolution: Concepts and Practice
Congressional Research Service 4
Required Reporting on “Legal and Policy Frameworks” Related to the Use of
Military Force
Section 1264 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018 (P.L. 115-91; 50 U.S.C. §1549)
required the President to submit a “report on the legal and policy frameworks for the United States’ use of
military force and related national security operations” to the Armed Services Committees, the Appropriations
Committees, the House Foreign Affairs Committee and Senate Foreign Relations Committee, and the House
Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence and Senate Select Committee on Intelligence. This initial report was