The War Powers Resolution:
[…] Furthermore, for
consultation to be meaningful, the President himself must participate and all information
relevant to the situation must be made available.1
The House version specifically called for consultation between the President and the leadership
and appropriate committees. This was changed to less specific wording in conference, however,
in order to provide more flexibility.
Reporting Requirements
Section 4 requires the President to report to Congress whenever he introduces U.S. armed forces
abroad in certain situations. Of key importance is Section 4(a)(1) because it triggers the time limit
in Section 5(b). Section 4(a)(1) requires reporting within 48 hours, in the absence of a declaration
of war or congressional authorization, the introduction of U.S. armed forces “into hostilities or
into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the
circumstances.”
Some indication of the meaning of hostilities and imminent hostilities is given in the House report
on its War Powers bill:
The word hostilities was substituted for the phrase armed conflict during the
subcommittee drafting process because it was considered to be somewhat broader in scope.