The War Powers Resolution:
[…] enemies alongside foreign military partners, just as had occurred in Niger. In such circumstances,
Congress would be notified of a Title 10 deployment, but would have little chance to authorize or
otherwise offer input concerning a decision to use military force or place U.S. troops in a
situation where such use of force might be necessary.115
A question in the context of the Niger situation is whether the presidential reporting requirements
in the War Powers Resolution might have been utilized to provide more timely information to
Congress. As described earlier in this report, Section 4(a) of the War Powers Resolution requires
the President, absent a relevant declaration of war from Congress, to notify Congress within 48
hours after introducing U.S. armed forces “into hostilities or situations where imminent
involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances” (paragraph (a)(1)), or, short
of hostilities, introducing U.S. combat-equipped armed forces into a foreign country (paragraphs
(a)(2) or (3)). Although the executive branch maintains that hostilities occur only with exchanges