Transcript
[…] For applications filed before September 16, 2012, the ownership of the patent (or the application for the patent) initially vests in the named inventors of the invention of the patent. See Beech Aircraft Corp. v. EDO Corp., 990 F.2d 1237, 1248, 26 USPQ2d 1572, 1582 (Fed. Cir. 1993). A patent or patent application is assignable by an instrument in writing, and the assignment of the patent, or patent application, transfers to the assignee(s) an alienable (transferable) ownership interest in the patent or application. 35 U.S.C. 261. 22 MPEP § 261 “Subject to the provisions of this title, patents shall have the attribute of personal property. Applications for patent, patents, or any interest therein, shall be assignable in law by an instrument in writing. See also, ”IpVenture v. Prostar Computer, 503 F.3d 1324 (Fed. Cir. 2007), an employment agreement provided that inventions made during employment are the sole property of employer and that employee “agrees …to assign” them to employer.