Transcript
[…] Cir. 2005); Lans v. Digital Equip. Corp., 252 F.3d 1320, 1328 (Fed. Cir. 2001)(affirming dismissal of complaint and denial of motion to amend pleadings to substitute assignee as plaintiff when plaintiff-inventor assigned the patent prior to filing the action). 13 “An assignment, grant, or conveyance shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee for a valuable consideration, without notice, unless it is recorded with the Patent and Trademark Office within three months from its date or prior to the date of such subsequent purchase or mortgage.” 35 U.S.C. 261 (2015). 14 “An assignment, grant, or conveyance shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee for valuable consideration, without notice, unless it is recorded in the Patent and Trademark Office within three months from its date or prior to the date of such subsequent purchase or mortgage.” MPEP § 261. 15 Such cures arise most commonly in cases where the supposed patent owner’s standing to sue for infringement is itself at issue.