Transcript
[…] Where conveyance type differed, we omitted a name change if it appeared to be a duplicate recording of any other conveyance type, and an assignment if appeared to be a duplicate recording of any other conveyance type, except name changes. All removed duplicates (exact matches and matches with different conveyance) are distributed among conveyance types as follows: 83% assignments, 6% name changes, 4% government interests, 3% security interests, and 2% mergers. 46 Recall 35 U.S.C. § 261 voids an assignment unless the recording is performed “within three months from its date or prior to the date of such subsequent purchase or mortgage”. Recording at or prior to the three month point would suggest a desire to secure outright federal notice protection. 47 35 U.S.C. 261 (2015). 48 In mergers, lengthy lags may indicate a delay in post-formation housekeeping, or recording only upon the resulting entity wanting to act on a patent