Title V Operating Permit R30-10700182-2017 (MM01) (MM02) Page 1 of 123
[…] Director.
[45CSR13, R13-3223, 4.5.1.]
3.6. Compliance Plan
3.6.1. Reserved.
3.7. Permit Shield
3.7.1. The permittee is hereby granted a permit shield in accordance with 45CSR§30-5.6. The permit shield applies
provided the permittee operates in accordance with the information contained within this permit.
3.7.2. The following requirements specifically identified are not applicable to the source based on the
determinations set forth below. The permit shield shall apply to the following requirements provided the
conditions of the determinations are met.
a. 40 C.F.R. 60, Subpart D – “Standards of Performance for Fossil-Fuel Fired Steam Generators for Which
Construction is Commenced After August 17, 1971.” This subpart applies to each steam generating unit
that commences construction or modification after August 17, 1971 and has a heat input capacity of
more than 250 MMBtu/hr. The boilers in the Power and Service Support Area are less than 250
MMBTU/hr and Nos. 2, 3, 4, 5, and 6 Boilers were constructed prior to August 17, 1971.
b. 40 C.F.R. 60, Subpart Da – “Standards of Performance for Fossil-Fuel Fired Steam Generators for Which
Construction is Commenced After September 18, 1978.” This subpart applies to each steam generating
unit that commences construction or modification after September 18, 1978 and has a heat input capacity
of more than 250 MMBtu/hr. The boilers in the Power and Service Support Area are less than 250