Transcript
[…] UCC, not the CPC, and they are only cited to as examples of per debtor penalty cases.

Based on the foregoing, the Court concludes that the 1997 version of the Attorney

Preference Statute applies the penalty on a per debtor basis and based on the stipulation of the

parties, the 1997 statute applies.

B. Prejudgment Interest

The Court has reconsidered and denies Plaintiffs' request for prejudgment interest on the

statutory penalties. Under South Carolina law, prejudgment interest is recoverable only where

the amount is both demandable and liquidated. See S.c. Code Ann. § 34-31-20(A) ("In all cases

... wherein any sum or sums of money shall be ascertained and, being due, shall draw interest

according to law, the legal interest shall be at the rate of eight and three-fourths percent per

annum"); Future Group v. Nationsbank, 324 S.c. 89, 101,478 S.E.2d 45, 51 (1996)

("Prejudgment interest is allowed on obligations to pay money from the time when payment is

demandable, either by agreement of the parties or by operation of law, if the sum is certain or

31