Transcript
[…] I can't believe, Mr. Cottingham, that if a business like yours, as long as this litigation has been pending, could claim safe harbor and get out of all these cases. Y'all would have done so.

MR. COTTINGHAM: Well, we're talking about the period starting some time before 1996. We're not talking about what's going on today.

THE COURT: Well, I understand that. That's what this whole case is about ...

Sup. Ct. oral argument 24:14-25:11.

Failing to ascertain the preference of 9,127 debtors cannot qualify as a random

occurrence or an isolated event. § 37-10-105(B) governs and it states that an exception exists

where the "violation was not intentional and resulted from a bona fide error, notwithstanding the

maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid the error." S.c. Code Ann. In looking at

the evidence, the Keeper affidavit is an admission of the breadth of the potential violations.

Affidavits of AGF's employees stating that they did timely give the preference cannot contradict

AGF's admission.