STATE OF MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT
[…] language, as evidenced by the official legislative history of P.L. 1989 c. 748,35
and actually drafted the alternative valuation scheme and definitions of new
types of Open Space in the 1993 legislation for the Taxation Committee that
resulted in § 1106-A(3)(A), as evidenced by the official legislative history of P.L.
1993 c. 452, §9.36 In fact, MCHT provided a draft of the 14-point Open Space
criteria for establishing a significant public benefit, that was eventually
adopted, based on IRS standards for conservation easements. 26 CFR Section
170A-14(d)(2)-(5). One of these standards is found in Title 36 M.R.S. §
1109(3)(H), which qualifies a property for Open Space based on ownership by a
“nonprofit entity committed to conservation of the property that will
permanently preserve the land in its natural , scenic, or open character.” Thus,
the very language cited by the Town as evidence of the Legislature’s intent for
the Farm and Open Space Tax Law to supplant exemption, was added at the
behest of MCHT and the land trust community. And there is no indication