STATE OF MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT
[…] public benefits flowing from conservation. However, the 2003 edition of the
Restatement further provides that “a trust is charitable if its purpose is to
promote… environmental quality.” Restatement (Third) of Trusts (2003),
Section 28, Comment on Clause (f). Moving well beyond scenic views, the
Restatement (Third) acknowledges a much broader range of public benefit from
land conservation.
Maine’s Uniform Trust Code is entirely consistent with the Restatement,
as its definition of charitable is virtually identical. Title 18-B M.R.S. § 405(1)
provides: “A charitable trust may be created for the relief of poverty, the
advancement of education or religion, the promotion of health, governmental or
municipal purposes, or other purposes the achievement of which is beneficial to
the community.” (emphasis added).
Furthermore, in 2007, the Maine Legislature recognized the charitable
nature of conservation easements, by passing specific amendment
requirements that parallel the cy pres standards for amending charitable
trusts.