Transcript
[…] For the general purposes of the IPA, Civil Code Section 1798.3 defines personal information very broadly as "any information that is maintained by an agency that identifies or describes an individual, including, but not limited to, his or her name, Social Security number, physical description, home address, home telephone number, education, financial matters, and medical or employment history. It includes statements made by, or attributed to, the individual."

B. Breach Notification Requirement

Subdivision (a) of Civil Code Section 1798.29, requires "Any agency that owns or licenses computerized data that includes personal information shall disclose any breach of the security of the system following discovery or notification of the breach in security of the data to any resident of California (1) whose unencrypted personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person, or, (2) whose encrypted personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person and the encryption key or security credential was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person and the agency that owns or licenses the encrypted information has a reasonable belief that the encryption key or security credential could render that personal information readable or useable”. For purposes of this section, encrypted has been defined as “rendered unusable, unreadable, or