COLUMBIA LAW SCHOOL
[…] statute as a legal matter, but its independence is protected by a network of statutory provisions
and hoary conventions.
The Federal Reserve System, created by the Federal Reserve Act of 1913 and its
amendments, has a complex semi-public, quasi-federalist structure. Twelve regional banks make
up the system, whose apex is a Board of Governors composed of seven members. The members
are appointed for fourteen-year terms and enjoy express for-cause tenure.52
From among the
47 44 U.S.C. § 3502(5)
48 Securities Exchange Act of 1934, sec. 4(a), 15 U.S.C § 78d.
49 47 U.S.C. § 154(c) (FCC “commissioners shall be appointed for terms of five years"); FEC 2 U.S.C. § 437(c) (a)
(“Members of the [Federal Election] Commission shall serve for a single term of 6 years”); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-4
(“Members of the [Equal Employment Opportunity] Commission shall be appointed by the President by and with
the advice and consent of the Senate for a term of five years”).
50 See Marshall J. Breger & Gary J. Edles, Established by Practice: The Theory and Operation of Independent
Federal Agencies, 52 Admin. L. Rev. 1111, 1143 n. 161 (2000). See Reviewing the Performance of the Social