UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] nearby statutory provisions for context to interpret a term. 131 S. Ct. at 711; 490 F.3d at 1368.
In Bender, the court actually looked to statutory language that parallels Section
330(a)(2)(D) in order to determine the purpose of the statute. Examining two related statutes, the
court found that “[t]he language of those statutes indicates that they are broadly directed to
service, advice, and assistance in the prosecution or prospective prosecution of applications.”
490 F.3d at 1368. The language that the Bender court cites and quotes from 35 U.S.C. §
2(b)(2)(D) to determine the purpose of that statute (ensuring representatives “render to applicants
or other persons valuable service, advice, and assistance in the presentation or prosecution of
their applications or other business before the Office”) corresponds directly to the language of