UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] Case 1:12-cv-00385-JEB Document 16 Filed 11/20/12 Page 26 of 35
19
into “a whole new regime of regulation.” MCI Telecomms. Corp., 512 U.S. at 234.
Under the new Circular 230 regulations, RTRPs are only permitted to “practice” by
“preparing and signing tax returns and claims for refund, and other documents for submission to
the [IRS].” 31 C.F.R. § 10.3(f)(2). (This is not “practice” under Section 330, as it involves no
representation before an agency.) However, if RTRPs obtain a taxpayer’s power of attorney,
they may “represent taxpayers before revenue agents, customer service representatives, or
similar officers and employees of the [IRS] during an examination if the [RTRP] signed the tax
return or claim for refund for the taxable year or period under examination.”
31 C.F.R. § 10.3(f)(3).16 This essentially allows a tax preparer to explain a tax return that he or
she prepared to low-level IRS customer service employees during the initial stage of an audit. It
does not allow representation in “cases”— adjudicative proceedings in “controversy” matters