PERKINS COIE LLP ATTORNEYS AT LAW
[…] Case3:12-cv-03816-CRB Document60 Filed01/31/13 Page29 of 32
PERKINS COIE LLP ATTORNEYS AT LAW
PALO ALTO
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
CRAIGSLIST’S OPPOSITION TO 3TAPS &
LOVELY’S MOTION TO DISMISSCase No. CV 12-03816 CRB
24
(Kao Decl. Ex. K); Circular 65 (“Where all, or a substantial portion, of the material in the
database represents copyrightable expression and it is being published or registered for the first
time, the claim could also extend to ‘text’ . . . .”) (Kao Decl. Ex. G).
As the MRIS court explained, Section 103(b) of the Copyright Act is not to the contrary.
Although “Section 103(b) provides that ‘[t] he copyright in a compilation or derivative work
extends only to the material contributed by the author of such work, as distinguished from the
preexisting material employed in the work, and does not imply any exclusive right in the
preexisting material,” that provision “covers the subject matter of copyrights, not registrations.”
MRIS, 2012 WL 3711513, at *12. In other words, it “prevents a compilation copyright holder
from acquiring rights to other authors’ works simply by including them in the compilation.” Id.