Transcript
[…] cause or permit the discharge of emissions from any fuel burning equipment other than water in an uncombined form, which is greater than 20 percent opacity.

(2) COMAR 26.11.09.05A(3) Exceptions.

Section A(1) and (2) of this regulation do not apply to emissions during load changing, soot blowing, startup, or adjustments or occasional cleaning of control equipment if: (i) The visible emissions are not greater than 40 percent

opacity; and (ii) The visible emissions do not occur for more than 6

consecutive minutes in any sixty-minute period. B. Control of Sulfur Oxides:

Note: {§ 60.42c, § 60.44c, and § 60.46c below, appl ies to FBE-PNP-1-E1: (5-0023) & FBE-901-E1 & -E2: Marne Barracks boilers due to their oil firing capability} (1) § 60.42c Standard for sulfur dioxide (SO2).

“(d) On and after the date on which the initial performance test is completed or required to be completed under §60.8,…; or, as an alternative, no owner or operator of an affected facility that combusts oil shall combust oil in the affected facility that contains greater than 0.5 weight percent sulfur*(1). The percent reduction requirements are not applicable to affected facilities under this paragraph.”

“(g) Except as provided in paragraph (h) of this section, compliance with

the percent reduction requirements, fuel oil sulfur limits, and emission limits of this section shall be determined on a 30-day rolling average basis.”