Transcript
[…] D. Operational Limitations

(1) The Solar Centaur 50 combustion turbines (CT) and HRSG shall fire only natural gas as the primary fuel and distillate fuel oil – as a backup stand-by fuel in the combustion turbine and heat recovery steam generator (HRSG) .

(2) General Compliance Requirements - Sec. 60.4333 “You must operate and maintain your stationary combustion turbine, air

pollution control equipment, and monitoring equipment in a manner

Page 129: PART 70 OPERATING PERMIT 24-017-0040mde.maryland.gov/programs/Permits/AirManagementPermits/Test/N… · PART 70 OPERATING PERMIT 24-017-0040 NAVAL SUPPORT FACILITY, INDIAN HEAD –

NAVAL SUPPORT FACILITY, INDIAN HEAD (AI# 1788) 3972 WARD ROAD, INDIAN HEAD, MD 20640

PART 70 OPERATING PERMIT NO. 24-017-00040

Page 39 of 137

Table IV – 1 consistent with good air pollution control practices for minimizing emissions at all times including during startup, shutdown, and malfunction.”

[Authority: PTC #017-0040-5-0019 & -5-0020 and 40 C FR 60, Subpart KKKK]

1.2 Testing Requirements : A. Control of Visible Emissions – {See Monitoring Requirements, below} B. Control of Sulfur Oxides