Transcript
[…] and (4) After 48 hours, if the required adjustments and/or repairs had not eliminated the visible

emissions, perform Method 9 observations once daily for 18 minutes until corrective actions have eliminated the visible emissions.

The Permittee shall report incidents of visible emissions in accordance with permit condition 4, Section III, Plant Wide Conditions, “Report of Excess Emissions and Deviations”. [Authority: COMAR 26.11.03.06C] B. Control of Sulfur Oxides: {(1) Applies to NSPS Boiler only - FBE-712-E3 (Reg. #4-0241)} (1) 40 CFR 60, Subpart Dc, §60.42c “(d) On and after the date on which the initial performance test is completed or required to be completed under §60.8, …, as an alternative, no owner or operator of an affected facility that combusts oil shall combust oil in the affected facility that contains greater than 0.5 weight percent sulfur*(1). The percent reduction requirements are not applicable to affected facilities under this paragraph.” *(1) Note: Because COMAR 26.11.09.07A(2)(b) fuel sulfur content limitation is more stringent, it supersedes the fuel sulfur content specified under 40 CFR 60, Subpart Dc, §60.42c., see citation of COMAR 26.11.09.07A, below.

“(g) Except as provided in paragraph (h) of this section, compliance with the percent reduction requirements, fuel oil sulfur limits, and emission limits of this section shall be determined on a 30-day rolling average basis.”

Page 23: PART 70 OPERATING PERMIT 24-017-0040mde.maryland.gov/programs/Permits/AirManagementPermits/Test/N… · PART 70 OPERATING PERMIT 24-017-0040 NAVAL SUPPORT FACILITY, INDIAN HEAD –

PART 70 OPERATING PERMIT 24-017-0040 NAVAL SUPPORT FACILITY, INDIAN HEAD – AI# 1788