Transcript
[…] (a) Inspect combustion control system and boiler operations, (b) Perform all necessary adjustments and/or repairs to the boiler within 48 hours, so that

visible emissions are eliminated; (c) Document in writing the results of the inspections, adjustments and/or repairs to the

boiler; and (d) After 48 hours, if the required adjustments and/or repairs have not eliminated the

visible emissions, perform Method 9 observations once daily for 18 minutes until corrective actions have reduced the visible emissions to less than 20 percent opacity.

Control of Sulfur Oxides:

Note: {§ 60.42c, § 60.44c, and § 60.46c below, applies to FBE-PNP-1-E1: (5-0023) & FBE-901-E1 & -E2: Marine Barracks boilers due to their oil firing capability} (1) § 60.42c Standard for sulfur dioxide (SO2).

“(d) On and after the date on which the initial performance test is completed or required to be completed under §60.8,…; or, as an alternative, no owner or operator of an affected facility that combusts oil shall combust oil in the affected facility that contains greater than 0.5 weight percent sulfur*(1). The percent reduction requirements are not applicable to affected facilities under this paragraph.”

“(g) Except as provided in paragraph (h) of this section, compliance with the percent reduction

requirements, fuel oil sulfur limits, and emission limits of this section shall be determined on a 30-day rolling average basis.”