Transcript
[…] (2) COMAR 26.11.09.05A(3) Exceptions.

Section A(1) and (2) of this regulation do not apply to emissions during load changing, soot blowing, startup, or adjustments or occasional cleaning of control equipment if: (i) The visible emissions are not greater than 40 percent

opacity; and (ii) The visible emissions do not occur for more than 6

consecutive minutes in any sixty-minute period. B. Control of Sulfur Oxides:

{(1) Applies to NSPS Boiler only - FBE-712-E3 (Reg. #4-0241)} (1) 40 CFR 60, Subpart Dc, §60.42c “(d) On and after the date on which the initial performance test is completed or

required to be completed under §60.8, …, as an alternative, no owner or operator of an affected facility that combusts oil shall combust oil in the affected facility that contains greater than 0.5 weight percent sulfur*(1). The percent reduction requirements are not applicable to affected facilities under this paragraph.”

*(1) Note: Because COMAR 26.11.09.07A(2)(b) fuel sulfur content limitation is

more stringent, it supersedes the fuel sulfur content specified under 40 CFR 60, Subpart Dc, §60.42c., see Condition B(2), below.

“(g) Except as provided in paragraph (h) of this section, compliance with the percent reduction requirements, fuel oil sulfur limits, and emission limits of this section shall be determined on a 30-day rolling average basis.” “(h) For affected facilities listed under paragraphs (h)(1), (2), or (3) of this section, compliance with the emission limits or fuel oil sulfur limits under this section may be determined based on a certification from the fuel supplier, as described under §60.48c(f), as applicable.