Parental Responsibility for Youth Crime: A Comparative Study of Legislation in Four Countries.
[…] pertaining to parental responsibility. The state’s equivalent to such laws is found under
several legislative directives and makes California one the toughest states in the US with
such legislation.69 California is also known to have pioneered such parental responsibility
laws since 1985, when it began aggressively pursuing gang violence across the state
(Dantiz and Nagy 2000). Davies and Davidson (2001) have cited thirty-four different
sections of various state codes that address parents. I will only touch upon some of these.
First, for criminal sanctions, the state’s Penal Code (PC), §186.20 through to
§186.33 is known as the “California Street Terrorism Enforcement and Prevention Act”
(Chapter 11) where §186.21 explains “every person…be secure and protected from fear,
intimidation, and physical harm caused by the activities of violent groups or
individuals.”70 The state’s objective for enacting the above legislation was part of the
recognition that it found itself in a crisis, which had “been caused by violent street gangs
whose members threaten, terrorize, and commit a multitude of crimes against the