Parental Responsibility for Youth Crime: A Comparative Study of Legislation in Four Countries.
[…] subsection (e) of § 51.10, the court may also appoint counsel on behalf of the child and
order that the parent pay legal fees as then decided on by the court. Furthermore, if the
court directly appoints counsel [subsection (f) and (g)] as a result of the parent’s inability
to financially cover costs, the court can still make the parent liable for reimbursing the
county that covered the costs of counsel [§ 51.10 (k)].79 The Family Code also provides
for a “guardian ad litem”, which points out that children should have a guardian or parent
present during court proceedings. Under § 51.11 (a), should a child be present in court
without a parent, the court can “appoint a guardian ad litem to protect the interests of the
child.”
In recent years, the Family Code was amended by the state legislature to include a
chapter that addressed bringing “parents more into the juvenile process to assist in
rehabilitating their children” (Dawson 2004).80 By adding Chapter 6181 “Rights and